ADVENT in MEDULIN
Medulin, Windmillsquare on Medulin waterfont
03/12-31/12/2023
Program
06.12.2023
9:30 Special train for kindergarten children to Windmillsguare on Medulin waterfront
10:00 Children’s play “Nutcracker”
10:30 Welcome of St. Nicholas and Krampus ( arrival by boat)
08.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 06:00 pm Kindergarten program “Forest of Beautiful Desires” – DV Medulin program on the occasion of the opening of Adventure (exhibition and dance performances)
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – making decorative angels (Taft Craft Studio)
06:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s magic show Stefano the magician
08:30 pm Concert: Groovers band
09.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop of making Christmas cards – TaftCraft
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s play – Šarlota, riba srca velikog kao balota”
06:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s magic show Stefano the magician
08:30 pm Concert: Le Gruv
10.12.2023
11:00 am Holy Mass (St. Agnes Church)
12:15 pm Lighting the 2nd candle on the Advent Wreath & concert by the choir (St. Agnes Church)
04:00 pm – 12:00pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
05:00 pm – 07:00 pm Christmas flea market and creative Advent upcycle workshop – Medulin Art
06:00 pm -08:00 pm Medulin čakula – stories from our town, topic: Medulin (Sonja Sacco, Jelena Vitasović and Nina Žufić)
08:30 pm – 10:00 pm Concert: Klapa Škerac
15.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00 pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop of making Christmas decorations TaftCraft
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm – Rozi make up corner
06:45 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s play – “Magical December Night” Istra Inspirit
08:30 pm Concert: Monarh
10:00 pm Concert: Dean Bakić
16.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00 pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop painting a Windmill TaftCraft
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm – Rozi make up corner
06:45 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s play – “Welcome Santa Claus” Theater Naranča
08:30 pm Concert: Fun Box band
17.12.2023
11:00 am Holy Mass (St. Agnes Church)
12:00 pm Lighting the 3th candle on the Advent Wreath & concert by the choir
04:00 pm – 12:00pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
05:00 pm – 07:00 pm Christmas flea market and creative Advent upcycle workshop – Medulin Art
06:00 pm -08:00 pm Medulin čakula – stories from our town, topic: Medulin (Sonja Sacco, Jelena Vitasović and Nina Žufić)
08:30 pm – 10:00 pm Concert: Škico acoustik band
18.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
05:00 pm – Children’s play “Panic in the Snowy Forest” – Land of fun and distribution of gifts for kindergartens in the municipality of Medulin – group 1
06:30 pm – 11:00 pm Winter cinema
06:00 pm- 08:00 pm Winter cinema – Screening of the animated children’s film “Diary of Pauline P.”
08:30 pm Winter cinema – “Sedmo Nebo”
19.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
06:30 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s play
08:30 pm – 10:30 pm Pub Quiz – Dean Kotiga
20.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
08:00 pm – 09:30 pm Stand Up – Mattias Stojanović
21.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
06:45 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s puppet show “Christmas Box”
08:00 pm Christmas Salsa Party
22.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00 pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop of making New Year’s gifts – Taft Craft
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Rozi make up corner
06:45 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s animation Marek the Clown
10:00 pm Concert: Night Express
23.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00 pm Santa Claus Post Office
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop of making New Year’s cards – Taft Craft
06:45 pm – 07:15 pm Children’s play “Grandmother Winter” (Brothers Grimm)
08:30 pm Concert: Daddy Cool
24.12.2023
11:00 am Holy Mass (St. Agnes Church)
12:00 pm Lighting the 4th candle on the Advent Wreath & concert by the choir
Medulin, Windmillsquare on Medulin waterfont
12:00 pm – 04:00 pm Christmas lunch near Windmillsquare – Vilija Božja with the group In Vino Veritas
04:00 pm – 12:00pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 08:00pm Santa’s House
05:00 pm – 06:00pm Arrival of The Santa Claus
06:00 pm -08:00 pm Medulinska čakula – stories from our town ” Why do we rejoice at Christmas? (Sonja Sacco, Jelena Vitasović and Nina Žufić)
08:30 pm – 10:00 pm Concert: Holiday Evergreen – Ensemble E4 (movie evergreen, waltz, polka and Christmas songs)
26.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
08:30 pm – 10:30 pm Pub Quiz – Saša
27.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
07:00 pm – 08:00 pm Selection of the most beautifully decorated house or garden – TZO Medulin
08:30 pm Stand up – Aleks Curić Šarić
28.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
08:30 pm Karaoke holiday party
29.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
08:30 pm Concert – 30 Zona
30.12.2023
04:00 pm – 12:00 pm Advent houses : gastronomic offer of drinks and food
04:00 pm – 07:30 pm HO HO HOmo na avelo – squid fishing competition
05:30 pm – 07:30 pm Children’s workshops – creative workshop of making New Year’s motifs – TaftCraft
06:30 pm -07:00 pm Children’s play- “Croatian fairy tale” – Naranča Theater
08:30 pm – Concert Top of the Pops
31.12.2023
10:00 am – 12:00 pm New Year’s Athletics Race
10:00 am Boys and girls (300 m) – preschoolers
10:10 am Boys and girls (600 m) – 1st to 4th grade
10:20 am Boys and girls (800 m) – 5th to 8th grade
10:45 am Main race – men and women – track length 5000 m
10:00 am – 04:00 pm Advent houses: gastronomic offer of drinks and food
10:00 am – 02:00 pm Children’s corner – happy children
10:00 am – 02:00 pm – Rozi make up corner
12:00 – 02:00 pm Concert: Koktelsi